Center for British Studies

CBS Grant Winners

Winners from 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

2014 CBS Grant Winners

We are pleased to announce the recipients of the following grants and fellowships. Congratulations!

Kirk Underhill Undergraduate Prize, awarded to Ciara Crowley (English), "Scribal Manipulation of the Religious Lyric: A Study of 'Blessed Be Thou, Levedy' in MS Harley 2253" 

Kirk Underhill Graduate Prize, awarded to Ivana Mirkovic (History), "Refusing the King's Three Questions: Passive Resistance to James II's Electoral Canvass, 1687-88"

Pre-Dissertation Grant, awarded to Timothy Heimlich (English), “The Other Within: The Figure of Wales and the Building of Britain in the Romantic Period”

Dissertation Research Grant, awarded to Patrick Ellis (Film and Media Studies), “Aeroscopics: Cartographic Spectacles from Panorama to Film”

Dissertation Writing Grant, awarded to Charity Ketz (English), "Willing Suspense, Life-Writing and the Time of Action," and Samuel Robinson (History), “Flesh be Made Spirit: Radical Religion, Materialism, and the Theology of Holy Spirit in Early Modern Britain”

Berkeley-Pembroke Exchange Scholarship, awarded to Jonah Stuart Brundage (Sociology), “Diplomats and State Formation: A Historical Sociology of the English Diplomatic Network, c. 1509-1714.”

2013 CBS Grant Winners

Dissertation Grant, awarded to Luke Terlaak Poot (English), “The Cliffhanger in Nineteenth Century British Fiction”; Andrea Broaddus (Dept. of City and Regional Planning), “The Longer-Term Impacts of the London Congestion Charge: An Analysis of Firm Location Choices”.

Pre-Dissertation Grant, awarded to Eduardo Escobar (Near Eastern Studies), “Technology as Scribal Knowledge: Cuneiform Instructional Texts from the Early History of the Middle East at the British Museum”; John Kapusta (Music), “Britten’s ‘unusual’ voices: Operatic vocality and the English Opera Group, 1947-1976); Samuel Zeitlin (Political Science); “Property, Dominium, and Wealth in the Civil Philosophy of Sir Francis Bacon (1561-1626)”.

Berkeley-Pembroke Exchange Scholarship, awarded to Jason Rozumalski (History), “Lords of All They Survey: Measurement and the rule of law in early modern England”; Tehila Sasson (History), “Populating a Global Village: British and the Practice of Famine Relief, 1883-1985”).

Dissertation Writing Grant, awarded to David Anixter (History), “Born Again for the First Time: Conversion, Self and Society in Britain, c. 1680-1830); Benjamin Cannon (English), “History’s Objects: Literature, Architecture, and Materiality in Victorian Britain”.

Kirk Underhill Prize for Best Graduate Paper, awarded to Timothy Heimlich (English), “‘Wild Secluded Scene’: The Wye Tour, Imperial Britain, and Romantic Visual Culture”.

Kirk Underhill Prize for Best Undergraduate Paper, awarded to Jolene Xie (History of Art), “Reciprocity at the Elizabethan Court: The Earl of Leicester and Private Gifts in a Political Arena”.

Travel/Conference Grants

Stephanie Bahr (English), “Martyred Signs and Dismembered Meanings: Reformation Hermeneutics and Poetry.” Archival work on Thomas More and William Tyndale at the Oxford College Libraries, Bodleian Library, and British Library.

Johannis Bin Abdul Aziz (Political Science), “Pitkin’s Wittgenstein.” Paper presentation at the Western Political Science Association Annual Meeting.

CFS. Creasy (English), “What Have I Done? Trying the Limits of Mimesis, 1857-1953.” Paper presentation at the Conference of the International Society for the Study of Narrative (Manchester) and archival research at Reading University (the Beckett Collection).

Alexandra Dumont (English), “‘In Which The Story Pauses a Little’: Metalepsis in Adam Bede.” Paper presentation at the Conference of the International Society for the Study of Narrative.

Alek Jeziorek (English), “Dialogue and Dumb Show in Wyndham Lewis’s ‘Enemy of the Stars’.” Paper presentation at the Modernist Studies Association conference, "Modernism and Spectacle" (Las Vegas, Nevada).

Margaret Kolb (English), “The Coin Toss: A Random Walk through The Mayor of Casterbridge.” Paper presentation at the 2013 Interdisciplinary Nineteenth-Century Studies Conference (the University of Virginia).

Ella Mershon (English), “Everywhere is Elsewhere?: Dickensian Flânerie and the Cosmopolitics of Disgust.” Paper presentation at the North American Victorian Studies Association Conference (Venice, Italy).

Radhika Natarajan (History), “Women Speakers for the Commonwealth: Making the Global Local in post-Imperial Britain, 1960–1980.” Paper presentation at the North American Conference on British Studies (Denver, Colorado).

R.D. Perry (English), “Form, History, and Medieval English Literature,” conference organization and participation, 48th International Congress on Medieval Studies (Kalamazoo, Michigan).

Caitlin Tom (Political Science), “Permissible and Impermissible Illiberalisms in Mill’s On Liberty: Mormons, Barbarians, and Progress.” Paper presentation at the Western Political Science Association Annual Meeting.

Wendy Xin (English), ““Great Expeditions: Pip’s Narrative Cosmopolitanism.” Paper presentation at the North American Victorian Studies Association supernumerary conference (Venice, Italy).

Samuel Zeitlin (Political Science), "Sovereign Mimicry: Imitation and Rebellion in Thomas Hobbes’s Behemoth.” Paper presentation at the Western Political Science Association Annual Meeting.

2012 CBS Grant Winners

Dissertation Grant, awarded to Caroline Ritter (History), "The Cultural Project of the Late British Empire in Africa," and Benjamin Saltzman (English), "Holding the Sacred: Discourses of Secrecy and Concealment in Early Medieval England (600-1100)."

Pre-Dissertation Grant, awarded to Julia Kite (Sociology), "Where Goes the Neighbourhood? Community Cohesion on Mixed-Income Housing Estates," and Patrick Ellis (Cinema and Media Studies), "Aeroscopics: Technologie of Aerial Vision."

Berkeley-Pembroke Exchange Scholarship, awarded to Ryan Phillips (Political Science), “The Origins of European Democracy.”

Dissertation Writing Grant, awarded to Sarah Chihaya (Comparative Literature), "Clouds of Unknowing: Remystifying Narratives After Postmodernism," and Radhika Natarajan (History), "Organizing Community: Commonwealth Citizens and Social Activism in Britain, 1948-1982"

Kirk Underhill Prize for Best Graduate Paper, awarded to Jeffrey Blevins (English), "Thomas Hardy's Timing: Poems and Clocks in Late 19th-Century England." 

Travel/Conference Grants

Gillian Chisom (Graduate, History) to present a paper on the sixteenth and seventeenth century English sermons which consider the possibility of animal redemption at the "Pray, Kill, Eat" conference at Columbia University.

Sarah Chihaya (Graduate, Comparative Literature) to present a paper on death as coming-of-age in twenty-first century young adult fiction at the "What happens now? 21st Century Writing in English" coference at the University of Lincoln.

Lauren Ballard (Undergraduate, English) to research different editions of Susana Rowson's Charlotte Temple at the American Antiquarian Society.

India Manelkern (Graduate, History) to present a paper on the relationship between connoisseurship and sociability in the 18th century at the "Early Modern Social Networks" conference at the University of California, Santa Barbara.

Christopher Mead (Graduate, English) to present a paper "The Charter of Christ and the Protestant Author" at the Renaissance Society of America Annual Conference.

Tehila Sasson (Graduate, History) to present a paper on the homeless families and public welfare in post-war Britain at the "Poverty in Modern Europe" conference at the University of Trier.

Alek Jeziorek (Graduate, English) to present a paper on the artistic and political implications from the refusal of spectacle in teh 20th century at the Modernist Studies Association Conference.

Margaret Kolb (Graduate, English) to present a paper on Thomas Hardy's The Mayor of Casterbridge and the probability spaces that it presents at the Interdisciplinary Nineteenth-Century Studies Conference.

Radhika Natarajan (History) to present a paper on global migrations, social work adn social visions in decolonizing Britain at the North American Conference on British Studies.

Kirsten Paige (Music) to present a paper on the relevance of structural-dramatic information on the creative elements of performance at the Performance Studies Network Second International Conference.

Wendy Xin (English) to present a paper the narrative of space and form in Charles Dickens' The Great Expectations at the North American Victorian Studies Association supernumerary conference.

Back to top

2011 CBS Grant Winners

Dissertation Grant, awarded to Catherine Cronquist Browning (English), "Bower of Books: Reading Children in Nineteenth-Century British Literature," Kenzo Sung (Social Cultural Studies),“Imperial Eyes on the Prize: British and American Educational Reform, National Discourses and Legacies of Empire During the Postwar Era,” and Riyad Koya (History), “Indian Diaspora and Personal Law: From Imperial to National Citizenship.”

Pre-Dissertation Grant, awarded to Tehila Sasson (History), "The Problem of Homelessness in Twentieth Century Britain" and Matthew Horton (School of Education), “Irish Nationalist Protestants [1922-present].”

Berkeley-Pembroke Exchange Scholarship, awarded to Jacob Habinek (Sociology), “Between the Clerisy and the Professions: The Life Sciences in Britain, 1820-1870,” and Jeffrey Schauer (History), “Imperial Ark: Wildlife Policy and Colonial Governance in East and Central Africa.”

Kirk Underhill Prize for Best Graduate Paper
Ryan Phillips, (Political Science), "Turkey’s EU Membership in the British Press."

Kirk Underhill Prize for Best Undergraduate Paper
Jack Howells, (English), "’Secret Springs’": Hydraulic Resistance to the Physiology and Fiction of Sentiment in Smollett’s Humphry Clinker.”

Travel/Conference Grants

Matthew Baxter (Graduate, Political Science) to present a paper on the London Missionary Society and its influence on a social reform movement in South India called the Self-Respect Movement at the Madison South Asia Conference.

Tyleen Kelly (Graduate, English) to present a paper, “Neither Soapbox nor Confessional: Postcolonial Monologues on America,” at the British Association for American Studies “American Geographies” conference.

Katie Harper (Graduate, History) for a trip to Exeter for pre-dissertation research to study Dartington Hall, a school and co-operative community founded in 1925.

Margaret Kolb (Graduate, English) to present a paper on Daniel Deronda and the rise of the social statistic at the Victorian Futures Conference at Santa Cruz.

Caroline Ritter (Graduate, History) to present a paper, “UDI and the Meaning of Liberal Imperialism,” at the Pacific Coast Conference on British Studies in Seattle.

Tehila Sasson (Graduate, History) to present a paper on the problem of homelessness in postwar Britain at the Pacific Coast Conference on British Studies in Seattle.

Ryan Perry (Graduate, English) to attend the International Piers Plowman Conference in Oxford, England and for dissertation research at the Bodleian.

Diana Gergel (Graduate, History) to attend the World History Association Conference at the University of Michigan.

Grahame Foreman (Graduate, History) to present a paper, “’The Power to Exclude’: Primitivism and the Persecution of British Social Anthropologists in the 1950s,” at the Pacific Coast Conference on British Studies in Seattle.

Shannon Chamberlain (Graduate, English) to give a talk on the influence of David Hume’s “Treatise of Human Nature” on the nationalist literary forgeries of James Macpherson at the Eighteenth-Century Scottish Studies Society’s Annual Conference at the University of Aberdeen.

Jocelyn Rodal (Graduate, English) to present a paper, “Woolf on Mathematics: Signifying Opposition,” at the 21 st Annual International Conference on Virginia Woolf at the University of Glasgow.

Irene Yoon (Graduate, English) to present a paper, “Beauty Behind a Pane of Glass,” at the 21 st Annual International Conference on Virginia Woolf at the University of Glasgow.

Marisa Knox (Graduate, English) to present a paper, “Odd Women and the Limits of Female Sympathy at the Fin de Siecle,” at a conference at Newcastle University called “Affecting Feminism: Feminist Theory and the Question of Feeling.”

Gina Patnaik (Graduate, English) to present a paper, “'Silence Falls on London’” War’s Pervasive Absence in Jacob’s Room and Mrs. Dalloway.”

Back to top

2010 CBS Grant Winners

Dissertation Grant, awarded to Desmond Fitz-Gibbons (History), "The Land Market in Nineteenth-Century Britain;" and Matthew Sergi (English and Medieval Studies), "Recreation and Festival in the Chester Plays, c. 1400-1578.”

Pre-Dissertation Grantawarded to Sumitra Ranganathan (Music), "Reclaiming Diversity Through Performance: North Indian Dhrupad" and Benjamin Saltzman (English); "Writing Friendship, Mourning the Friend in Late Anglo-Saxon Rules of Confraternity;” Jeff Schauer (History), "Imperial Ark: British Wildlife Policy and the Colonial Governance in East and Central Africa."

Berkeley-Pembroke Exchange Scholarship, awarded to Robert Harkins (History), “Fear and Trembling: Religious Violence and the Crucible of Conformity in the English Reformation,” and Darcy Irvin (English Literature, UC Davis), “'In the Mind's Eye': Imagining Reading and the Victorian Novel.”

Kirk Underhill Prize for Best Graduate Paper
Benjamin Saltzman
, (Medieval Studies), "The Reflexivity of Forgetting in Alfred's Pastoral Care."

Kirk Underhill Prize for Best Undergraduate Paper

Sarah Stoller, (History), "Britain's 1968: The Student Challenge to the Post-Imperial Consensus."

Travel/Conference Grants

Jamie Heine (Undergraduate, Political Economy) for research for thesis concerning the instances of systemic risk and regulatory responses in the US and UK during the 2008 financial crisis.

Robin Lam (Undergraduate, History) for research in London for thesis concerning the emergence of fashion photography as a genre in post-WWII Britain.

Kelly McSwain (Undergraduate, History) – for research in London for thesis concerning deaths that occurred at Balham and Bethnal Green during the Blitz.

Marisa Libbon (Graduate, English) – to attend the Seventeenth Biennial Congress of the New Chaucer Society in Siena, Italy.

Matthew Nguyen (Undergraduate, Rhetoric) – to attend Hansard Scholars Programme in London, England.

Susanne Cowan (Graduate, History of Architecture and Urbanism) – to attend a conference, “The Blitz and its Legacy” at the University of Westminster in London, England and present a paper entitled, “The People’s Peace: The Myth of Wartime Unity and Public Consent for Town Planning.”

John Lurz (Graduate, English) – to attend conference at Loughborough University in Leicestershire, England entitled “Writings of Intimacy in the 20th and 21st Centuries.”

Jamie DeAngelis (Graduate, Comp Lit) – for research in London for thesis entitled, “Multilingualism, Rhetorical Strategy, and Vernacular Translation in Medieval Britain.”

Back to top

2009 CBS Grant Winners

Dissertation Grant, awarded to Ryan Calder (Sociology), "From Mit Ghamr to the Dow Jones Citigroup Sukuk Index: The Evolution of Modern Islamic Finance;" and Larisa Mann (Jurisprudence & Social Policy), "Listening to Law, Getting Law to Listen: Copyright and Musical Practice in Jamaica.”

Pre-Dissertation Grantawarded to John Chenoweth (Anthropology), "Religion and Daily Life: Slavery and Quakerism in the British Caribbean" and Kristen Podolak (Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning), "Capability Brown’s Water Designs: Historical Analysis and Serpentine Form.”

Berkeley-Pembroke Exchange Scholarship, awarded to David Anixter (History), “ ‘I found Myself Quite Another:’ Evangelical Conversion and the Birth of the Modern Self,” and Cameron Hill (Mathematics), “Computability and Geometry in Finite – Variable Logics.”

Kirk Underhill Prize for Best Graduate Paper

Robert Harkins, (History), "The Cock's Crow & the Sparrow's Fall: Protestant Recantation During the Reign of MaryI."

Kirk Underhill Prize for Best Undergraduate Paper 

Mircea Raianu, (History), "At the Colonial Moment: Britain, Bengal and the Eighteenth Century Textile Trade."

Travel/Conference Grants

Jaimee Comstock-Skipp (Undergraduate, Near Eastern Studies/Arts), for research in London on thesis entitled “Reading Colonial Overtones in British Orientalist Art of Cairo via Arabic Text and Islamic Design”

Caroline Shaw (Graduate, History), to present paper at the American Historical Association Conference in New York.

John Lurz (Graduate, English), to present paper entitled “The ‘Sirens’ of the World: Reading Joyce with Open Eyes and Wax-Plugged Ears” at the North American James Joyce Conference in Buffalo, NY.

Tobias Schulze-Cleven (Graduate, Political Science), to present paper at conference in Cardiff on “Beyond the Enterprise: Widening the Horizons of International HRM”

Jeff Schauer (Graduate, History), for research at the National Archives in London concerning wildlife preservation in the British Empire.

Kahwee Lee (Graduate, Architecture), to present paper entitled “Governing the Aesthetic Domain” at the Centre for Research in Arts, Social Sciences and the Humanities Conference in London.

Elizabeth Winsor (Undergraduate, Art Practice), for research on Islamic Art at the Victoria & Albert Museum in London.

Amanda Jo Goldstein (Graduate, Comparative Literature), to present paper entitled “Growing Old Together: Physiognomic History in Percy Shelley’s The Triumph of Life”  at annual meeting of North American Society for the Study of Romanticism.

Back to top

2008 CBS Grant Winners

Dissertation Grant, awarded to Grahame Foreman (History), "The Manchester School and the British Anthropology of Modernity;" and Ruth Baldwin (English), "Imagining Criminality: The Figure of the Criminal in the 19th-Century British Novel."

Pre-Dissertation Grantawarded to Mona Damluji (Architecture), "Baghdad on the Big Screen: Iraq's urban history through the lens of British Newsreels from the 1920s to the 1950s;" and Radhika Natarajan (History), "Teddy Girls at work and play, 1950-1958."

Anglo-California Foundation Scholarship, awarded to Joseph Brien O'Connell (UC Santa Cruz, History), “English Purchasing Power: Agrarian Change and the Rise of Consumerism in Rural England, 1660-1710," and Susanne Cowan (History), "Planning to the People - Reconstructing Community in Britain, 1939-1951."

Kirk Underhill Prize for Best Graduate Paper awarded to John Lurz for his paper, "Pro-visional Reading: Seeing Walter Scott's The Heart of Mid-Lothian."

Kirk Underhill Prize for Best Undergraduate Paper awarded to Jesse King for his paper, "Avoiding a British Harlem: British Race Relations Discourse 1948-1968."

Back to top

2007 CBS Grant Winners

Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowshipawarded to Hsuan-Hsin Huang (History); research on “Trade and the Opium Wars: British Merchants in the Making of an Informal Empire in China.”

Pre-Dissertation Fellowshipawarded to Andrew Keating (History), research on the British imperial cemetery in the twentieth century; Toby Reiner (Political Science), research on “The Primacy of Ethics? Oxford Philosophy in the Rawlsian Era. ”

Anglo-California Scholarship, awarded to Angela Hill (Rhetoric), “Panoptical Movements: An Investigation into the Cross-Currents of British and American Penology" and Nicholas Hoover (Sociology), “The Habits of Empire: Imperialism and Weak State Power in Britain and India.”

Kirk Underhill Prize for Best Graduate Paper awarded to Hillary Gravendyk Burrill (English), "Turner and Turner: Interpolating Possibilities."

Kirk Underhill Prize for Best Undergraduate Paper awarded to Sharon Tang-Quan

Travel/Conference Grants

Joelle Brown (Undergraduate, History), Researcing thesis on the experience of German Jewish refugees in Britain during WWII.

Andrew Keating (Graduate, History), Presenting a paper at conference at U. of Texas: "An Empire of the Silent Dead: The British Imperial War Graves Commission and the Legal Status of the Dead."

Jo Guldi (Graduate, History), Presenting dissertation at Rocky Mountain Interdisciplinary History Conf.: "The Road to Rule: The Expansion of the British Road Netowrk, 1726-1848."

Gina Patnaik (Graduate, English), Presenting work at conference in Aberdeen: "Novel and its Borders."

Marisa Libbon (Graduate, English), Presenting work at 43rd International Conference on Medieval Studies in Kalamazoo.

Tala Khanmalek (Undergraduate, Ethnic Studies), Attending conference "Muslims, Race , and the Public Sphere."

Jamie DeAngelis (Graduate, Comparative Literature), Presenting work at 43rd International Conference on Medieval Studies in Kalamazoo.

Amanda Ott (Undergraduate, English), Researching project: "Daniel DeFoe: Women Defining the New Commercial Society."

Back to top

2006 CBS Grant Winners

Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowshipawarded to Brian Calavan (English); research on “Herman Melville’s Usage of Ancient English Texts.”

Pre-Dissertation Fellowshipawarded to Matthew Baxter (Political Science), research on “Mass Conversions in India: A Comparative Study in 20 th Century Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu”; Jiat-Hwee Chang (Architecture) research on “The Tropical Alibi: The post-war development of tropical architecture and building science in Britain and British Malaya.”

Anglo-California Scholarship, awarded to Penelope Ismay (History), “Oddfellows: Individuals, Solidarity and British Modernity” and Naomi Choi (Political Science), “Understanding Charles Taylor.”

Kirk Underhill Prize for Best Graduate Paper awarded to Timothy Fisken (Political Science), "Intellectual History as Political Theory: The Relevance of Quentin Skinner."

Back to top

2005 CBS Grant Winners

Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowship, awarded to Sean Kennedy (History); research on “Destination Unknown: British Emigration to the Settler Colonies.”

Pre-Dissertation Fellowship, awarded to Andrea Lankin (English), research on “Issues in 13-14th C English Manuscripts”; Naomi Choi (Pol.Sci) research on “Intellectual Biography of Charles Taylor").

Anglo-California Scholarship; awarded to Joanna Guldi, (History) “Arriving at Modernity: The Expansion of the British Road Network, 1740-1850” ; and Brent Durbin (Pol Sci) “When Knowing Isn’t Enough: Intelligence and Forein Policy Failure in U.S. and UK, 1950-2004.”

Kirk Underhill Prizes for Best Graduate Paper

Jessen Kelly, (History of Art), "The Material Efficacy of the Elizabethan Jeweled Miniature: A Gellian Experiment."

Undergraduate Paper
Margaret Boehme, (English), "'Tell Me This, do you ever open a book at all': Deconstructing Flann O'Brien's At Swim-Two Birds and The Third Policeman."

Back to top

2004 CBS Grant Winners

Anglo-California Scholarship
Michal Sobotka from the Center for Strategy and Performance, Dept. of Engineering, Cambridge, is visiting UCB for the Fall 2004 semester, researching Framework for Performance Measurement in Power Distribution. 

In Spring 2005, Ella McPherson in Latin American Studies, Cambridge, will be visiting Berkeley to conduct research on her dissertation, The Role of the Media in Situations of Human Rights Violations in Latin America.

Two Berkeley students will be heading to Cambridge in December 2004. Penelope Anderson, English Dept., is researching The Rhetoric and Politics of Audience: Lucy Hutchinson, John Milton, and Katherine Philipsand Maryanthe Malliaris, Math Dept, will be participating in the program on Model Theory at the Isaac Newton Institute in Cambridge.

2004 Summer Research Fellowships
Undergraduate Lauren Edwards, Philosophy/Pre-Med, for her work on J.S. Mills economic philosophy and the current attitude of Northern Ireland toward the Republic of Irelands recent economic boom, and to graduate student.

Tobias Schulze-Cleven, Political Science, for his research on Globalizing Services: Changing the Politics of Welfare in Rich Democracies.

2004-05 Entering Graduate Fellowship
Tiffany Merrill (History).

The Kirk Underhill Prize for Best Graduate Paper 
Eleanor Johnson for her essay Context, Subtext, and Subject in the Law: The Event Horizon of De Donis Conditionalibus in Late Medieval England

Kirk Underhill Undergraduate Paper Prize went to Annie Simms, for her History 101 thesis, Composing the Criminal: The Composite Photographs of Francis Galton, 1877-1911.

Back to top

Institute of European Studies
207 Moses Hall, #2316
University of California
Berkeley, CA  94720-2316

ies@berkeley.edu

UC Berkeley logo

© Copyright UC Regents.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement